Privacy Notice

Last modified: February 25, 2014
Introduction

The Ashcroft Group, LLC and The Ashcroft Law Firm, LLC (”We”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.  This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit www.ashcroftgroupllc.com (our “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing information.

    This policy applies to information we collect:
  • On this Website.
  • In e-mail, text and other electronic messages between you and this Website.
    It does not apply to information collected by:
  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat any such information that may be collected. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is to not use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time.  Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under the age of 13 may provide any information to the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 years of age.  If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 years of age we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13 years of age, please contact us at info@ashcroftlawfirm.com.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

    We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:
  • About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website and usage details.
    We collect this information:
  • Directly from you when you provide it to us through filling out any accessible forms or emailing us directly through this website.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies.
    Information You Provide to Us. The information we collect on or through our Website may include:
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses), if you contact us.
    Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies. As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:
  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system and browser type.

We do not collect personal information automatically, but we may tie information you do provide to us through this website to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us.

How We Use Your Information

    We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:
  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide the information.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users without restriction.

    We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:
  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.
    We may also disclose your personal information:
  • To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  •   To enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers or others.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You may also send us an e-mail at info@ashcroftlawfirm.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  We do not disclose personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure.  All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

The Ashcroft Law Firm, LLCThe Ashcroft Group, LLC
1100 Main Street950 N. Glebe Road
Suite 2710Suite 530
Kansas City, MO 64105Arlington, VA 22203
Phone:  816 285 7600Phone:  703 247 5454
Fax:    816 285 7601Fax:    703 247 5446
Email:  info@ashcroftlawfirm.comEmail:  info@ashcroftgroupllc.com